Awards

2018-19

1 Kazi Mufassir
Khan Farhan
Shaikh Zaid (BEEXTC)
Guide Name-Er. Zafar Khan
Team shortlisted for DST Nidhi Prayas manage by SINE, IITB, on 15th oct,2018. Project prototype: Compact Pocket Printer
2 358867 submission ID Team shortlisted for IICDC 2018 Quarter final round Formation Flying of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle with Image Acquisition and Maneuver in Real Time
3 388794 submission ID Team shortlisted for IICDC 2018 Quarter final round SegreBot: Based on AI
4 Kazi Mufassir
Khan Farhan
Shaikh Zaid (BEEXTC)
Guide Name-Er. Zafar Khan
Team shortlisted for SIH 2019. A group of final year EXTC students have participated for the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2019 and were shortlisted for the Grand finale titled as’ Fitness Fanatics’ under the guidence of Er. Zafar Khan.
5 Sanjana Deshpande
Unsiya Azim Mirkar
Anjum Mubarak Mulani
Sohel Ansari
Ansari Abdul Raheem
Jaiswal Rohan
Guide Name-Er. Awij A. Shaikh
Team shortlisted for SIH 2019. A group of second year EXTC  students have participated for the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2019 and were shortlisted for the Grand finale titled as’ Solcell’ under the guidence of Er. Awij A. R.  Shaikh

NPTEL certification course conducted by IIT (A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India) Oct -2018

Sr. No. Class Name of Student Subject Certifications
1 BE Humera Lakhani Programming in C++ Got certification of NPTEL online courses conducted by IIT in October 2018 (A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India).
2 Shainil Mukri
3 Sneha Jaiswal
4 Pooja Mayekar
5 Sneha Jaiswal Programming Data structure and algorithm using Python
6 TE Darshan Roarne Programming Data structure and algorithm using Python Got certification of NPTEL online courses conducted by IIT in October 2018 (A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India).
7 Uzma Shaikh
8 Shabista Patne R Software
9 Shabista Patne Programming in C++
10 SE Bilal Shaikh Programming in C++ Got certification of NPTEL online courses conducted by IIT in October 2018 (A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India).
11 Pathan Mohd Zaid
12 Ansari Zeeshan Mohammad Yaseen
13 Anjum Mubarak Mulani Digital circuits
14 Kruti Narendra Gawde
Sr. No. Name of student Score- IELTS/ TOEFL /GRE/GMAT/GATE
1 Shahnil Noorani Band 7.5 out of 9 IELTS
2 Sharuk Band 7.5 out of 9 IELTS
3 Azmi Arzan 93.89 (CAT Score)

2017-18

1 HumzaShaikh, Ehshan Khan, MoinShaikh Ahmed Ansari (BEEXTC)
Guide  Name-Er.FierozShaikh
Team shortlisted for second phase of IIGP2.0 program. Competition Name-India Innovation Growth Programme-2.
Held at Mumbai & Ahmadabad organized by INDO U.S. Science & Technology Forum, DST Govt Of India & Lockheed Martin. on 21/7/2018. Project prototype: Electronic Arm (HATH  Hands AT Help),
2 HumzaShaikh, Saad Patel, Farooq Sameer(BE EXTC)
Guide  Name-Er.FierozShaikh
  • Team won the Finals.
  • Total rounds: 6
  • Total applicants: 11,000+ teams
  • Received a seed fund of 20Lakhs and 1 year of Incubation at IIM Bangalore.
Competition Name- Texas Instruments India Innovation challenge Design Contest 2016 Incubate held on 22/07/2017 at IIMB. Project prototype: Electronic Arm (HATH  Hands AT Help),
3 HumzaShaikh, Saad Patel, Farooq Sameer(BE EXTC)
Guide  Name-Er.FierozShaikh
  • Won 1st Prize
  • Won a Project Development Grant of 10Lakhs.
 
Competition Name- India Innovation Growth Programme-2.
Held at New Delhi on 26th July, 2017, organised by INDO U.S. Representatives, DST Govt Of India & Lockheed Martin.
Project prototype: Electronic Arm
4 Prashant Sharma FaizShaikh,Afifa Khan (BE EXTC),
Hitesh Ingale ,FaraazElectricwala ,Ahmad Ansari (BE IT)
Guide Name-Er.Pragti Pal
Dr.AshfaqShaikh
  • Won AICTE Best Team award with a cash prize of Rs.50, 000/ Trophy&Momento are to each team member.
  • Total applicants: 12,000+ teams registered on 27 Dec. 2017.
  • 1000+ teams shortlisted for grand finale on 28 Feb. 2018.
  • 41 teams participated in nodal center (Chennai) Ministry of housing &Urban Affairs.
  • Title “ Common mobility App
 
Competition Name- Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2018 Project Name: “Common mobility App”.
Competition held in R.M.K. College Chennai on 30 & 31st March, 2018.
     5 Shaikh Khalid, Khan Mohammed Anas, Khan Hassan(BE EXTC)
Guide Name-Er.FierozShaikh
  • Qualified 1st Round
  • Total 15,380 groups participated from 965 colleges,
  • 5049 groups were selected for PHASE- II,
Competition Name- Texas Instruments India Innovation challenge Design Contest 2017.
Project Name “Bio-mimicry based sensory feedback for Neuro-prosthesis”.
    6 ShivamRai, YadnyeshNarvekar, Shaikh Abu Hamza, RohanSalunke, VamshiVooradi (TE EXTC) Guide name –
Er. Abdul Sayeed
  • Total 15,380 groups participated from 965 colleges.
  • 5049 groups were selected for PHASE- II.
  • 510 groups were selected for Quarter Final Round out of 5049 groups on 30/11/2017.
 
Competition Name- Texas Instruments India Innovation challenge Design Contest 2017.
Project Name: “Touch screen Digital switchboard”
    7   AyazRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
Shurabeel Rayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
Jahanzeb Jalib Khan(BE EXTC)
Guide name –
Er. NayanaChaskar
  • Qualified 1st Round.
  • Total 36 teams are selected from all over India.
 
Competition Name- BOOTCAMPconducted by IIT madras.
Project name- LECOBOT (leap motion sensor control robotic arm).
    8 Shiakh Mohammed Aamir(BE EXTC)
SiddiquiMohiuddin Ahmed(BE EXTC)
KampooAdilSiraj(BE EXTC) Guide name –
Er. NabnitaNathChoudhary.
  • Qualified 1st Round.
  • Total 36 teams are selected from all over India.
 
Competition Name- BOOTCAMPconducted by IIT madras.
Project name- Automatic Facility Management System For Cleaning High Rise Tower
    9 AyazRayaz Khan( BE EXTC)
ShurabeelRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
JahanzebJalib Khan(BE EXTC)
Guide name –
Er. NayanaChaskar
  • Qualified 1st   round and selected in top 8 team from 24 teams among all over India.
Competition Name- Team LECOBOT particiapted in ELEVATEX held during E-summit -2018 at IIT Madars.
Project name- LECOBOT  
   10     AyazRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
ShurabeelRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
JahanzebJalib Khan(BE EXTC)
Guide name –
Er. NayanaChaskar
  •  Won best idea Trophy& Cash price of Rs. 5000.
Competition Name- Avishkar
Competition held in NMIMS on 2ndApril 2018.
Project title – LECOBOT
   11 AyazRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
ShurabeelRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
JahanzebJalib Khan(BE EXTC)
Guide name –
Er. NayanaChaskar
  • Won best idea & Cash price of Rs. 2500.
Competition Name- Technophilia(National level)
Competition held in MIT Pune on 30th March 2018.
Project title – LECOBOT
   12 AyazRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
ShurabeelRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
JahanzebJalib Khan(BE EXTC)
Guide name –
Er. NayanaChaskar
  • Won 2ndPrize & Cash price of Rs. 3000.
Competition Name- Prakalpa(State level)
Competition held in K. J. Somaiya College Of Engineering on 17thMarch 2018.
Project title – LECOBOT
  13 AyazRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
ShurabeelRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
JahanzebJalib Khan(BE EXTC)
Guide name –
Er. NayanaChaskar
  • Won 3rdPrize & Cash price of Rs. 5000.
Competition Name-Calibre(National level)
Competition held in Fr. C Rodrigues Institute Of Technology on 24th March 2018.
Project title – LECOBOT
   14 AyazRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
ShurabeelRayaz Khan(BE EXTC)
JahanzebJalib Khan(BE EXTC)
Guide name –
Er. NayanaChaskar
  • Won 1stPrize & Cash price of Rs. 5000.
Competition Name-
(National Level Competition) “VNSP 2018”,
Conducted by Vidiyavardhini`s College of Engineering & Technology, Vasai, Palghar on 6h April 2018.
Project title – LECOBOT  
   15   Falke Mohammed Fauzan(BE EXTC)
Ansari Ayaz(BE EXTC)
Siddiqui Talat(BE EXTC)
Guide name-
Er. NabnitaNathChoudhary.
  • Won best idea in innovation I IOT Track & got a cash prize of 3000.
  • Total 36 teams participated in the event.
 
Competition Name- (National Level Competition) “VNSP 2018”,
Conducted by Vidiyavardhini`s College of Engineering & Technology, Vasai, Palghar on 6h April 2018.
Project title – Smart Board
16 Sameen Solkar
(SE EXTC)
  • Won First Price
  • Total Applicants 7 Teams
  • Total 2 rounds
 
Competition Name- Line Following Robo Competition.
Conducted at Universal College of Engg, Vasai Kaman Road on 22 Feb 2018.

NPTEL certification course conducted by IIT (A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India) Oct -2017

Sr. No. Class Name of Student Subject Certifications
1 BE Nabil Sayed Python Got certification of NPTEL online courses conducted by IIT in October 2017 (A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India).
2 Afifa Khan
3 Faiz Shaikh Embedded system design
4 Faiz Shaikh Internetwork Security
5 Faiz Shaikh Programming in C++
6 Owais Mapari
7 Mohammed Saifuddin Bharmal Search Methods for Problem solving
8 Mohammed Saifuddin Bharmal Wireless Ad  Hoc and Sensor Network
9 TE Prathamesh Prakash Sawant Programming, Data structures and Algorithms Using Python Got certification of NPTEL online courses conducted by IIT in Feb- Mar-2018(A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India).
10 Shainil Shaikh Ahmad Mukri
11 Ahmed Raza Sayyed
12 Zeenat Gous Shaikh
13 Pathan Faisal Khan Arifkhan
14 Mayekar Pooja Mangesh
15 Vikrant Kiran Penkar
16 Zahir Javed Bhai Jagrala
17 Zaid Zakir Shaikh
18 Lakhani Humera Afzal
19 Zaid Zakir Shaikh Problem solving Through Programming in C
20 Zaid Zakir Shaikh Data Science for Engineers
21 Ahmed Raza Sayyed Introduction to Internet of Things
22 SE Afreen Fareedi Programming, Data structures and Algorithms Using C Got certification of NPTEL online courses conducted by IIT in Feb- Mar-2018(A Project funded by MHRD, Govt. of India).
23 Sayali Sondkar
24 Darshan Raorane
25 Sagar Chaudhari
26 Multani Jumana
27 Shaikh Uzma
Sr. No. Name of Student Course on Got certification
1 Kazi Adnan Zaheer Zahida     Network Engineering-Routing & Switching     Live wire, Andheri
2 Afifa Khan
3 Nabil Sayed
4 Mohammed Saifuddin Bharmal
5 Chimaokar Sarfaraz Sikandar
Sr. No. Name of student Score - IELTS/ TOEFL /GRE/GMAT/GATE
1. Sayyed Saleem Mehboob 97.22(CAT-percentile)
2 Kulkarni, Monica Manohar 103/120 (TOEFLiBT ) (9th Dec, 2017)
3 Mohd Sufyan Nadir Husain Contractor Band 7 out of  9  IELTS (19 Aug 2017)
4. Aliza Abdul Gani Band 7.5 out of  9  IELTS (26 Aug 2017)
Technical Universitat Hamburg/Darmstadt University(Both in Germany)
5. Saad Patel Band 7.5 out of  9  IELTS (25 Nov2017)
6. Asha Choudhary GRE SCORE 314/340

2016-17

1. Humza Shaikh, Saad Patel, Farooq Sameer 1) A group of final year EXTC students have cracked the last final round of Texas Instruments India Innovation challenge Design Contest 2016 Iincubatee held on 22/07/2017 at IIMB. They stood in top 10 and will be given one year incubation at IIM Bangalore for the project prototype Electronic Arm (HATH Hands AT Help)
2) A group of Final Year Extc students have cracked university challenge Phase A at India Inovation Growth Programme-2 and Stood in top 10 out of 30 teams. Ther received a research grand of INR 10 lakhs for developing proto type Electronic Arm held at New Delhi on 26th July , organised by INDO U.S. Representatives , DST Govt Of India & Lockheed Martin.
Sr. No. Name of student Pursuing University & Country
1 Sufiyan Contractor M.S. Cranfield University/ University College London, U.K.
2 Priyamvada Saxena M. Tech. VJTI, Mumbai
Sr. No. Name of student Score- IELTS/TOFEL/GRE/GMAT/GATE
1 Mohd Sufyan Nadir Husain Contractor Band 7 out of 9 IELTS (19 Aug 2017)

2015-16

Sr. No. Name of student Training/Workshop/Compitition
1. Aliza Shaikh , Mohin Shaikh,
Humza Shaikh, Saad Patel,
Ruksar Shaikh, Hanan Khan,
Taher Ujjainwala, Arshad Ansari,
Pooja Sawant, Ankur Shukla,
Ashish Tiwari, Ajit Pandey,
Siddika Kalinawala, Eyaheya Syed,
Suraj Chauhan, Rishiraj Rane,
Zuber Khan, Eram Malim,
Uber Kalu, Shifa Shaikh
Railway implant training in s &t branch of mumbai division (22-12-2015 to 2-01-2016) & (12-05-2016 TO 24-05-2016)
2. Saad Patel,Taher Ujjainwala,
Pooja Sawant, Khadija Malkan,
Monica Kulkarni
Bsnl sattellite communication and ofc training(4-07-2016 to 8-07-2016)
3. Priyamvada Saxena
  • Globe scot motors training(29-06-2015 to 1-07-2015)
  • Signal and telecom internship,Byculla Central Railway,Mumbai(17-06-2014 to 12-07-2014)
  •  Internship at Reliance Electricals,Thane,Mumbai(15-12-2014 to 3-01-2015)
  • Technical content  writing and Campus representative at stupidsid.com avocation services(1-08-2014 to 1-07-2015)
  • 5.Participat at Level 1 robotics competition held by IEEE,MHSSCOE(15th september 2015)
  • 6.Attended a workshop on aircraft structure and aerodynamics conducted by Team Aerosouls,MHSSCOE(14-07-2013 to 15-07-2013)
  • 7.Participated in Android workshop conducted by i3indya technologies held at MHSSCOE(11-08-2014 TO 12-08-2014)
  • Advanced Diploma in Basic Programming Language C and C++(July 2015)
4. Arif Qureshi Railtel corp india motors training(2015)
5. Saad Patel, Humza Shaikh,
Maulik Tripathi
Iit kalpana competition  2016 (cleared second round)
6. Saad Patel, Aliza Shaikh,
Ruksar Shaikh, Bhushan Patil,
Humza Shaikh, Sameer Farooq
Roboversity workshop (24-12-2015 to 31-12-2015)
7. Mohin Shaikh, Siddika Kalinawala,
Aliasgar Pocketwala, Khan Hanan,
Zuber Khan, Taher Ujjainwala,
Pooja Sawant, Shaikh SUHAIL,
SHIFA Shaikh
Skillrex technology sixth sense and iot workshop ,IIT(2015)
8. Zuber Khan, Suhail Shaikh Hams radio and antenna workshop(2015)
9. Taher Ujjainwala, Pooja Sawant,
Khan Hanan, Humza Shaikh,
Arshad Ansari, Asha Choudhary,
Aatif Momin
CCNA  workshop(2015)
10. Taher Ujjainwala Technical content writing for stupidsid.com and campus representative for stupidsid.com(2015)
11. Taher Ujjainwala, Siddika Kalinawala,
Eyaheya Syed
Innovation and you organized by MHSSCOE ACM;won second prize(2015)
12. Humza Shaikh, Shaikh Suhail Innovation and you organized by MHSSCOE ACM ;won first prize(2015)
13. Taher Ujjainwala Xavier  emerging technologies summit (2015)
14. Taher Ujjainwala, Siddika Kalinawala,
Eyaheya Syed
Line following robot event at IIT Bombay(2015)
15. Maulik Tripathi Intercollege basketball mumbai university tournament (qualified semi finals) (2015 and 2016)
16. Aliza Shaikh Won first prize at debate competition organized by IEEE,MHSSCOE(2015)
17. Rinki Nag
  • Technical creative team member of ACM MHSSCOE( 2014-2015)
  • Error code event organizer at ACM MHSSCOE(2015)
  • Appointed as Joint Technical Head ACM MHSSCOE(2015-2016)
  • Innovation and you event organizer at ACM MHSSCOE(2015)
  • Internship at Dhinchak media LLP as a web developer(2015)
  • Internship at KT280 as a web and app developer(2015)
  • Code maniac event organizer at ACM MHSSCOE(2016)
  • Internship at THINK JAIN as a web developer(2016)
  • Internship at MASH PROJECT as a TECHNICAL INTERN(2016)
  • Appointed as Technical Head ACM MHSSCOE(2016-2017)
Sr. No. Name of student Pursuing University & Country
1 Anas Nagani M.S. Pace University, Newyork, U.S.A
2 Ayesha Shaikh M.S. Pace University, Newyork, U.S.A
3 Zeeshan Khan M.B.A Arkansas State University, USA
4. Kushal Parmar M.Tech IIT Bombay
5. Huzefa  Khan M.Tech K.J.Somaiya
Sr. No. Name of student Score
1. Challawala  Huzefa 92.04(GATE-percentile)
2. Kushal Parmar 99.58(GATE-percentile)
3. Anas Nagani 90/120(TOFEL) & 294/340(GRE)
4. Ayesha Shaikh 80/120(TOFEL) & 291/340(GRE)
5. Zeeshan Khan 94/120(TOFEL)& 450(GMAT)
6. Dalal Fatima Qualified (28.04/100) /  389  / 90.86 (GATE - Marks/score/Percentile)
7. Singh Manish Qualified (29.05/100) /  402  / 91.8 (GATE - Marks/score/Percentile)
8. Shaikh mohd. Mustafa Qualified (27/100) (GATE - Marks/score/Percentile)
9. Priyamvada Saxena Qualified (33/100) / 452 / 97 (GATE - Marks/score/Percentile)
10. Masoom 293/78 (GRE/TOFEL)
11. Barmare Shadab Abbas 283/58 (GRE/TOFEL)